UACES Facebook Arkansas Master Gardener Awards
skip to main content

Master Gardener 2019 Award Winners

Master Gardener Newsletter of the Year (50 or less) Greene Garden News, Connie Whitman, Editor, Greene County.  

        Weeder's Digest

Friend of Master Gardener (Individual)  Judge Mike Loftin, Union County

Friend of Master Gardener (Individual) Bruce Ward, Hempstead County

Friend of Master Gardener (Business)  Quapaw Quarter Assoc. Curran Hall, Patricia M. Beck Executive Director, Pulaski County

Friend of Master Gardener (Business) Mainstreet Paragould, Gina Jarrett, Executive Director, Greene County

Master Gardener Rookie of the Year (50 or less)  Terri Gregory, Boone County

Master Gardener Rookie of the Year (51 or more)   Pamela Stevens, Garland County

Master Gardener of the Year (50 or less) Kim Hughes, Polk County

Master Gardener of the Year (51 or more)  Donna Woodard,  Faulkner County  

Master Gardener Agent of the Year (50 or less)  Rachel Bearden, Hot Spring County

Master Gardener Agent of the Year (51 or more) Branon Thiesse, Craighead County

Excellence In Education Award (50 or less) SFC and Cub Scout Pack 224 Partnership, Joan Collier, Chair, St. Francis County

Excellence In Education Award (51 or more)  Ten Year Fig Trial, Susan Randolph, Chair, River Valley 

 

Project of the Year

202019  Project of the Year, Salad Tables, Bonnie Moody & Jean Fortenberry, Chairs, Lonoke County

2019 Proj of the year

2019 Project of the Year, HAPS School Garden, Denney's Place, Marion Ward & Nan Wright, Chairs, Hempstead County 

 

 2018 Mg of the Year
 2019 Master Gardener of the Year    Kim Hughes, Polk County
2019 MG of the Year
2019 Master Gardener of the Year Donna Woodard, Faulkner County

 

2019 Rookie of the Year

2019 MG Rookie of the Year,  Terri Gregory, Boone County

2019 Rookie of the Year

2019 MG  Rookie of the Year,  Pamela Stevens, Garland County 

 

2019 MG Agent of the Year

2019 MG Agent of the Year, Rachel Bearden, Hot Spring County 

2019 Agent of the Year

2019  Agent of the Year,  Branon Thiesse, Craighead County

 

2019 Friend of MG

2019  Friend of MG (Individual)  Bruce Ward, Hempstead County

2019 Friend of MG
2019 Friend of MG (Individual) Judge Mike Loftin, Union County

 20192019 Friend of MG Org

 

EIE 2019

2019 EIE -  Ten Year Fig Trial, Susan Randalph, Chair, River Valley 

2019 EIE

2019 EIE - SFC amd Cub Pacl 224 Partnership, Joan Collier, Chair, St Francis County.

 

2019 Janet B. Carson County Scholarship Winner

Crittenden County's Children's Butterfly Garden 

Crittenden County 4H/Junior Master Gardener groups, led by Master Gardeners and Extension personnel, will establish a Butterfly Garden at the local library.  The garden will be used to teach conservation, the importance of pollinators and preservation of natural resources at monthly 4H meetings as well as through summer reading events held by the library.

2019 Janet B. Carson High School Scholarship Winner

Alex Beck is a Bono resident and attends Greene County Tech High School.  Alex is characterized as a hard worker and a great team player.  He has been successful in academics while participating in the Band, being an active FFA member, on the Agronomy Team and an Eagle Scout as well as being employed on a local farm.  Alex is praised for his attitude, good work ethic and being very conscientious.  He has been accepted at Arkansas State University where he will major in Plant and Soil Sciences.  Alex has a passion for the agriculture industry and its importance of feeding people a safe food supply. 

 

Top