UACES Facebook Winter production meetings offer credits for crop consultants

Winter production meetings offer credits for crop consultants

By the U of A System Division of Agriculture
Dec. 16, 2015

Fast Facts:

  • Winter production meetings offer continuing credits for crop consultants
  • Meetings resume Jan. 4 in Lonoke
  • Meetings offer growers the chance to learn about new research, techniques

 (948 words) 

LITTLE ROCK — Crop consultants can earn continuing education credits at the annual winter production meetings held by the University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture’s Cooperative Extension Service.  

The type and number of available credits varies by meeting and crop consultants should contact the county extension office hosting the meeting to confirm hours and types. 

The meetings are an opportunity for growers to learn about current research in commodity crops and other aspects of production being performed by University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture agronomists and other experts. The meetings typically include reviews of the performance of verification plots across the state, and an assessment of recommendations provided by Division of Agriculture experts throughout the previous year. 

“What we’re doing is sharing the latest research information and providing producers with production practices they can implement that hopefully will save them money,” said Hank Chaney, extension area agriculture and natural resources specialist for the Division of Agriculture. 

“Our recommendations are non-biased,” he said. “If we talk about particular products, we’re not promoting anything for any other reason than that’s what we’ve found to work best.” 

The series of meetings will continue though March 2016. 

DATE

TIME

COUNTY

CROP

LOCATION

SPEAKER(S)

CREDITS

01-04-2016

8:00 am

Lonoke

Rice, Soybean

Lonoke Ag Center

Jarrod Hardke, Gus Lorenz, Jeremy Ross, Keith Perkins, Scott Stiles, Bob Scott

 

01-04-2016

1:00 pm

Prairie

Soybean, Rice, Corn, Grain Sorghum

Kenneth Caviness Shop, Anderson Road

Scott Stiles, Bob Scott, Jeremy Ross, Travis Faske, Gus Lorenz, Jarrod Hardke, Jason Kelley

 

01-06-2016

8:30 am

Independence

Rice, Soybean, Wheat, Corn, Grain Sorghum

Wyatt’s Cabin, Rosie

Bob Scott, Jarrod Hardke, Jeremy Ross, Jason Kelley, Nathan Slaton, Jason Davis

 

01-06-2016

8:30 am

Jackson

Rice, Soybean, Wheat, Corn, Grain Sorghum

ASU – Newport

Bob Scott, Jarrod Hardke, Gus Lorenz, Jeremy Ross, Jason Kelley, Nathan Slaton, Jason Davis

 

01-07-

-2016

10:00 am

Craighead

Rice

Craighead County Extension Office

Jarrod Hardke, Bob Scott, Scott Stiles

 

01-11-2016

8:30 am

Jefferson

Rice, Soybean

Water Front Bldg, Regional Park, Pine Bluff

Bob Scott, Gus Lorenz, Jarrod Hardke, Scott Stiles, Jeremy Ross, Terry Spurlock

 

01-12-2016

8:30 am

Poinsett

Rice, Soybean

Weiner Rice Festival Building

Bob Scott, Gus Lorenz, Jarrod, Hardke, Nathan Slaton, Travis Faske, Jeremy Ross

 

01-15-2016

9:00 am

Poinsett

Cotton, Corn, Grain Sorghum

Old Dixie Equipment Building

Bill Robertson, Glenn Studebaker, Jason Kelley, Tom Barber, Craig Allen

 

01-15-2016

9:00 am

White

Soybean, Rice

Eagleview Catering, Searcy

Jeremy Ross, Jarrod Hardke, Travis Faske, Gus Lorenz, Scott Stiles, Bob Scott

IPM-1.5 hours

Crop Mgt

2 hours

01-25-2016

8:00 am

Crittenden

Rice, Soybean

First Baptist Church, Crawfordsville

Jarrod Hardke, Jeremy Ross, Bob Scott, Travis Faske, Scott Stiles, Chris Henry, Gus Lorenz

 

01-25-2016

8:30 am

Mississippi

Rice, Soybean

Keiser

Jeremy Ross, Travis Faske, Jarrod Hardke, Ray Benson, Jason Osborn

 

01-28-2016

8:30 am

River Valley

Soybean

Conway County Fairgrounds, Morrilton

Gus Lorenz, Jeremy Ross, Scott Stiles, Bob Scott, Travis Faske

 

01-28-2016

8:30 AM

Statewide

Horticulture: Fruit and Vegetable Growers Meeting

Conway

 

 

02-02-2016

8:00 am

Clay

Rice, Soybean

MB Ainley Community Center, Corning

Bob Scott, Jeremy Ross, Glenn Studebaker, Jarrod Hardke, Mike Hamilton

 

02-02-2016

8:00 am

Greene

Rice, Soybean

Paragould Community Center

Jarrod Hardke, Jeremy Ross, Yeshi Wamishe, Bob Scott, Glenn Studebaker, Mike Hamilton

 

02-03-2016

8:30 am

Phillips, Lee, Monroe, St. Francis

Rice, Soybean

Lon Mann Research Station

Bob Scott, Jeremy Ross, Jarrod Hardke, Yoshi Wamishe, Trent Roberts, Gus Lorenz

Nutrient Mgt – 1 hour

IPM – 4 hours

Crop Mgt – 2 hours

02-03-2016

9:00 am

Jefferson

Corn, Grain Sorghum

Water Front Bldg, Regional Park, Pine Bluff

Jason Kelley, Kevin Lawson, Glenn Studebaker, Scott Stiles

 

02-03-2016

8:30 am

Mississippi

Cotton

Keiser (possibly Manila)

Bill Robertson, Fred Bourland, Ray Benson, Jason Osborn

 

02-04-2016

8:00 am

Arkansas

Rice, Soybean

Rice Research and Extension Center

Jarrod Hardke, Jeremy Ross, Bob Scott, Gus Lorenz, Jason Davis

 

02-04-2016

10:00 am

Craighead

Corn, Soybean

Craighead County Extension Office

Jason Kelley, Chris Grimes, Mike Hamilton, Tom Barber

 

02-05-2016

8:30 am

Randolph, Lawrence

Rice, Soybean, Corn, Grain Sorghum, Livestock, Horticulture

Black River Technical College

Jason Kelley, Travis Faske, Jeremy Ross, Ron Baker, Bob Scott, Jon Zawislak

 

02-09-2016

9:00 am

Ashley, Chicot

Soybean, Corn, Cotton

Wayne Edwards Building, Lake Village

Chad Norton, Kevin Lawson, Nick Seiter, Kevin Norton, Bill Robertson, Ryan Doherty, Zack Hill

 

02-10-2016

8:30 am

Phillips, Lee, Monroe, St. Francis

Cotton, Feed Grain

Lon Mann Research Station

Bill Robertson, Nick Seiter, Jason Kelley, Leo Espinoza, Mike Hamilton, Robert Goodson

Nutrient Mgt – 1 hour

IPM- 2 hours

Crop Mgt – 4 hours

02-11-2016

8:30 am

Miller, Bowie Count, TX

Corn, Wheat, Soybean

Four States Fairgrounds, Texarkana

Kelly Loftin, John Turner, Terry Kirkpatrick, Becky McPeake, John Jennings, George Selden, Scott Jones, Jennifer Caraway, Rex Herring

 

02-2016-2016

4:00 pm

Tri-County: Drew, Desha, Lincoln

Soybean, Rice, Corn

Dumas Community Center

Jason Kelley, Jeremy Ross, Jarrod Hardke, Scott Stiles

 

02-2016-2016

8:30 am

River Valley

Beef

Ozark County Livestock Auction Barn

Cindy Ham, Perry McCourt, Heidi Ward, John Boyd, Jim Robb, Kent Reading

 

02-17-2016

8:30 am

Cross

Rice, Soybean

Wynne Fire Station

Chris Grimes, Jeremy Ross, Glenn Studebaker, Mike Hamilton, Trent Roberts, Jarrod Hardke, Yeshi Wamishe, Bob Scott

 

02-17-2016

8:30 am

Woodruff

Rice, Soybean, Corn, Grain Sorghum

Three County Fairgrounds, McCrory

Jarrod Hardke, Jeremy Ross, Bob Scott, Yeshi Wamishe, Jason Kelley, Mike Hamilton, Jason Davis, Glenn Studebaker

Soil/Water Mgt – 0.5 hours

IPM – 2 hours

Crop Mgt – 1.5 hours

02-18-2016

9:00 am

Crittenden

Corn, Cotton, Grain Sorghum

Crittenden County Extension Office

Glenn Studebaker, Jason Davis, Scott Stiles, Tom Barber, Jason Kelley

 

02-19-2016

7:00 am

River Valley

Rice

Schaefers Barn, Lollie Bottoms

Jarrod Hardke, Bob Scott, Gus Lorenz

 

02-23-2016

8:00 am

Clay, Greene

Cotton

Rector Community Center

Bill Robertson, Tom Barber, Gus Lorenz, Terry Kirkpatrick, Scott Stiles

 

02-25-2016

8:00 am

Clay

Feed Grain

Rector Community Center

Jason Kelley, Glenn Studebaker, Tom Barber, Travis Faske, Scott Stiles

 

02-25-2016

8:25 am

Greene

Corn, Grain Sorghum, Wheat

Ironhouse BBQ, Hwy 49, Paragould

Morteza Mozaffari, Tom Barber, Jason Kelley, Scott Stiles, Travis Faske, Glenn Studebaker

 

03-03-2016

10:00 am

Craighead

Peanut, Cotton

Craighead County Extension Office

Travis Faske, Bill Robertson

 

 

For information on upcoming production meetings, contact your local Cooperative Extension Agent or visit www.uaex.edu.

 

The University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture offers all its Extension and Research programs and services without regard to race, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, age, disability, marital or veteran status, genetic information, or any other legally protected status, and is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer.  

The University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture is an equal opportunity/equal access/affirmative action institution.  If you require a reasonable accommodation to participate or need materials in another format, please contact your (insert appropriate office) as soon as possible.  Dial 711 for Arkansas Relay.  

# # #

 

Media Contact: Mary Hightower
Dir. of Communication Services
U of A Division of Agriculture
Cooperative Extension Service
(501) 671-2126
mhightower@uaex.edu

Related Links