UACES Facebook AR Galaxy Conference

 Galaxy Conference 2016

Wednesday, March 16th

9:00                Registration

                        NEAFCS Association Meeting (Rock Room)

                        Drop off silent auction items (Show Barn Hall)

                        Poster Set-up (Posters in place by 11:00 AM (Hallway/Gov.Room)

11:15              Lunch – CESFCU (Show Barn Hall)

12:45 – 1:30 PM          Educational Session 1 (45 minute sessions)

      • Successfully Engaging Your County Leadership - The Story of Kickstart Cleveland County; Mark Peterson, Les Walz, Diane Clements   
      • What's the difference between a "Look" a "Logo" and a conference "Graphic"?; Chris Meux                                                     
      • An Examination of Agricultural Leadership Academic Programs at 1862 Land-Grant Universities; Jackson Alexander, K. Jill Rucker, Donna L. Graham, Jefferson D. Miller & Jason K. Apple
      • No Bullies Allowed!;  Pia Woods & Erica Williams        

1:30 – 1:45 Break

1:45 - 3:15 PM Educational Session 2 (90 minute sessions)

      • Freezer Friends;Katie Cullum, Shea Wilson, Dianna Bowen, JoAnn Vann & Debbie Baker    
      •  Impromptu Networking for Wise Crowds That Could Include a Celebrity Interview; Amanda Philyaw-Perez & Kristin Higgins    
      • 4-H Grab & Go; Diane Mashburn, Maleigha Cook, Anna Goff, Sarah Whitaker & Erica Williams
      • From Fact Sheets to Film: Creating Two-Minute Videos; Julie Robinson

3:30                 AAE4-HA Association Meeting (Rock Room) 

6:00                 Dinner (Show Barn Hall)

7:00                 Posters (Hallway/Governor’s Room)

Thursday, March 17th

7:30                 Breakfast (Show Barn Hall)

8:30                 Culinary Class (fee required)              Culinary Classroom

9:00 – 9:45 AM           Educational Session 3 (45 minute sessions)

      • Estate Planning for Rural Arkansans; Laura Hendrix, Carla Vaught, Sherry Beaty, Jean Ince, Kim Hughes, Susan Brittian, Janet Cantrell & Terrie James
      • Impacts – Beyond the PDF; Diane Mashburn
      • Strengthen Social Health Muscles with Yoga Games; Lauren Copeland, Jessica Vincent
      • Bridging STEM and Nutrition Education: Potato Clocks; Heather Reed & Hope Bragg

10:00 – 11:30  Retiree Reception                   President’s Lodge, Great Room

9:45 – 10:00    Break

10:00 – 11:30 AM Educational Session 4 (90 minute sessions)

      • Communication Style - More than Words; Teresa Henson & Keith Cleek
      • Leadership and Recreation on a Shoestring Budget; Cheryl Newberry
      • Managing Conflict; Stacey McCullough
      • No More Stamps! Digitize your Newsletter and Realize Actual Impact; Amy Cole

12:00   Lunch  (Show Barn Hall)

    • Retiree Luncheon and Scholarship Presentation
    • Dr. Tony Windham, Associate Vice President for Agriculture-Extension

1:30 – 2:15 Educational Session 5 (45 minute sessions)

      • Working with Paraprofessionals…Your Role (Part 1); Keith Cleek, Teresa Henson & Jason Ring
      • Helping You Make Financial Progress: Getting Organized, Build Your Plan, Own Your Future; Susan Screeton, Fidelity Investments
      • How to Fight Fraud; Lou Tobian & Warren Searls, AARP               
      • A Snake, a Stick & a Carrot: How a Negativity Bias Affects Our Happiness; Rebecca Vercher, Arkansas Employee Assistance Program

2:30 – 3:15 PM Educational Session 6 (45 minute sessions)

      • Working with Paraprofessionals and Temporary Staff…Best Practices (Part 2); Keith Cleek, Teresa Henson & Jason Ring
      • Turning Off! - FCS Programming & Screen Free Week; Amy Monk
      • 4-H Hunting Skills Discipline: More than just for Shooting Sports; Valerie Turner
      • Measuring Volunteer Impact (and how to get more); Noah Washburn & Lisa Washburn

3:30     ESP Association Meeting (Rock Room)

6:00     Silent Auction Ends, Awards Banquet (Show Barn Hall)

Dr. Mark Cochran, Vice-President for Agriculture, UA System Division of Agriculture



Friday, March 18th

7:30     Breakfast

9:00 – 9:45 AM Educational Session 7 (45 minute sessions)

      • Get Up! Get Moving! Have Fun!, Mary Beth Anderson, Learning Zone Express
      • Creating Collaborations That Grow Healthier Communities through Extension; Jennifer Conner, Lauren Morris, Valerie Turner, Mary Ann Kizer, & Debbie DeRossitte
      • 4-H Classroom Clubs - "One Agent's Experiential Learning Process"; Pia Woods & Erica Williams

 10:15   Closing General Session (Show Barn Hall)

             Capnote Speaker - Sharon Lacey

 Poster Presentations

  • Inter-professional Teamwork in the Cooperative Extension Service; Addie Wilson
  • Zoom to Meet with Your Clients; Mary Poling & Amy Monk
  • Arkansas Procurement Assistance Center (APAC) - BIG $; Kim Magee, Bobby Hall, & Amanda Philyaw-Perez
  • Successfully Engaging Your County Leadership; Diane Clement, Mark Peterson, Les Walz
  • Keeping YOU in Arkansas 4-H YOUth Development; Lauren Cannon
  • Strengthening Teen Leadership through Multi-County Programs; Sara Beth Johnson & Shea Wilson
  • Reaching a common goal: A functioning partnership between 4-H and the Arkansas Archeological Society; Hope Bragg
  • Getting to know the Livestock Skillathon Contest: Updates and Resources for 2016; Chelsey Ahrens
  • A policy change to leverage federal dollars in support of chronic disease management; Serena Fuller, Keith Cleek, Teresa Henson & Holley Tucker
  • Food Safety from Industry to Families; Terrie James
  • Arkansas 4-H Mentoring Program; Noah Washburn