UACES Facebook AACES History

AACES History

Prepared by Joe Waldrum, Professor-Leadership Development (July, 2013). Information was obtained from Extension Director Weekly Letters (Blue Letter) and minutes from AACES annual meetings and board meetings.

Date Location  Officers Elected

September 17, 1977    

Little Rock (AACES was established on this date and at this location)

1978 (AACES was established and these officers were elected on September 17, 1977)

President - John Philpot

Vice President/President Elect - Jeanette Roberts (D)

Secretary -Don Adams

Treasurer-Clarence Freeman (D)

Board Members - Charles Walden (D) , Mike Hedges, Fann Woodward, Willie Booker (D) ,Carl Farler (D), Mike Moss

February 27-28, 1978 

Sheraton Motor Inn, Little Rock (This was the first annual meeting)  

April 3-4, 1979              

Farm Bureau Building, Little Rock  

1979 (Elected April 3-4, 1979)

President -Jeanette Roberts (D)

Vice President/President Elect -Clarence Freeman (D)

Secretary -Karen Mosher

Treasurer - Ford Baldwin

Board Members -Sharon Heidingsfelder (1982) (D) , Jerry McIntyre (1982), Fann Woodward, Willie Booker (D) , Carl Farler (D) , Mike Moss

April 8-9, 1980              

Farm Bureau Building, Little Rock

1980 (Elected April 8-9, 1980)

President - Clarence Freeman (D)

Vice President/President Elect -Ford Baldwin

Secretary- Claude Bonner

Treasurer -Stan Chapman

Board Members -Eleanor Walls (1983), Ken Scott (1983) (D) , Carl Farler (D) , Mike Moss, Sharon Heidingsfelder (D) , Jerry McIntyre

April 13-14, 1981        

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1981 (Elected on April 13-14, 1981)              

President -Ford Baldwin

Vice President/President Elect - Eleanor Walls

Secretary - Charlotte Gorman

Treasurer -Joe Waldrum

Board Members -Irene Lee (1984), Charlotte Mills (1984), Al Woodard(1984) (D) , Sharon Heidingsfelder (D) , Jerry McIntyre, Ken Scott (D)

April 19-20, 1982       

   C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center  

1982 (Elected on April 19-20, 1982)

President -Eleanor Walls

Vice President/President Elect -B.J. Hankins

Secretary -Charlotte Gorman

Treasurer - John Leinhardt

Board Members -Irene Lee, Ken Scott (D), Charlotte Mills, Al Woodard (D), Mescal Johnston(1985) (D) , Ruel Nester(1985) (D)

March 29-30, 1983      

 C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center  

1983 (Elected on March 29-30, 1983)

President - B.J. Hankins

Vice President/President Elect - Joe Waldrum

Secretary -Michael Wright

Treasurer -John Leinhardt

Board Members - Nina Boston (1986), Claude Bonner (1986),Charlotte Mills, Al Woodard (D) , Mescal Johnston (D), Ruel Nester (D)

April 16-17, 1984        

  ArkLa Gas Building/Excelsior Hotel  

1984 (Elected on April 16-17, 1984)

President -Joe Waldrum

Vice President/President Elect - Jerry McIntyre

Secretary - Michael Wright

Treasurer -Patsy Keller

Board Members- Eleanor Walls, Peter Faison, Claude Bonner, Nina Boston, Bringle Jennings(1987) (D) , Darlene Baker(1987)

 

April 9-10, 1985            

 C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center  

1985 (Elected on April 9-10, 1985)

President -Jerry McIntyre

Vice President/President Elect -Sharon Heidingsfelder (D)

Secretary -Cliff Snyder

Treasurer -Don Johnson

Board Members -Larry Willett (1988) (D) , Peter Faison (1988), Claude Bonner, Nina Boston, Bringle Jennings (D) , Darlene Baker

 

April 15, 1986              

 C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center  

1986 (Elected on April 15, 1986)

President - Sharon Heidingsfelder (D)

Vice President/President Elect- Claude Bonner

Secretary -Cliff Snyder

Treasurer - Don Johnson

Board Members -Bringle Jennings (D), Darlene Baker, Larry Willett (D), Peter Faison, Pamela Bryan (1989), Bobby Huey (1989)

April 28-29, 1987        

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1987 (Elected on April 28-29, 1987)

President - Claude Bonner

Vice President/President Elect -Bringle Jennings (D)

Secretary -Nina Boston

Treasurer -Don Johnson

Board Members -Peter Faison, Larry Willett (D) , Pamela Bryan, Bobby Huey, Eddie Hubbell(1990), Carol Sanders Reiner(1990)

April 21, 1988              

 C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1988 (Elected on April 21, 1988)

President - Bringle Jennings (D)

Vice President/President Elect -Charlotte Mills Fant

Secretary- Nina Boston

Treasurer-Lott Rolfe

Board Members -Patsy Keller (1991), Phil Tacker (1991), Pamela Bryan, Bobby Huey, Eddie Hubbell, Carol Sanders Reiner

March 2, 1989              

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1989 (Elected on March 2, 1989)

President - Charlotte Mills Fant

Vice President/President Elect -Cliff Snyder

Secretary -John Leinhardt

Treasurer -Lott Rolfe

Board Members - Jimmie Lee Edwards (1992) (D) , Gus Lorenz (1992), Patsy Keller, Phil Tacker, Eddie Hubbell, Carol Sanders Reiner

April 24, 1990                

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1990 (Elected on April 24, 1990)

President – Cliff Snyder

Vice President/President Elect – Darlene Baker

Secretary - John Leinhardt

Treasurer – Kay Dickens

Board Members - Dennis Holzhauser (1993), Les Harshaw (1993), Jimmie Lee Edwards (D) , Gus Lorenz , Patsy Keller, Phil Tacker

March 19, 1991             

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1991 (Elected on March 19, 1991)

President – Darlene Baker

Vice President/President Elect – Michael Hedges

Secretary – Carol Sanders Reiner

Treasurer – Kay Dickens

Board Members – Larry Elliott (1994), Beverly Sims (1994), Wayne Miller, Dennis Holzhauser, Jimmie Lee Edwards (D) , Gus Lorenz

April 14, 1992               

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center 

1992 (Elected on April 14, 1992)

President - Mike Hedges

Vice President/President Elect – Don Johnson

Secretary - Carol Sanders Reiner

Treasurer – Ella Geisler

Board Members – Stan Chapman (1995), Diane Jones (1995), Larry Elliott, Beverly Sims, Wayne Miller, Dennis Holzhauser

April 13, 1993                

C.A. Vines Arkansas 4-H Center

1993 (Elected on April 13, 1993)

President – Don Johnson

Vice President/President Elect – Billy Herrington

Secretary – Wanda Shelby

Treasurer – Ella Geisler

Board Members – Jimmie Lee Edwards (1996) (D) , Nathan Stone (1996), Stan Chapman, Diane Jones, Larry Elliott, Beverly Sims

April 6-8, 1994               Galaxy Conference (First)

Lake Hamilton Resort             Hot Springs

1994 (Elected on April 6-8, 1994)

President – Billy Herrington

Vice President/President Elect – Denice McConnell

Secretary – Wanda Shelby

Treasurer – Becky Bridges

Board Members – Nathan McKinney (1997), Kay Dickens (1997), Jimmie Lee Edwards (D) , Nathan Stone, Stan Chapman, Diane Jones

 March 30, 1995           

Lake Hamilton Resort             Hot Springs

1995 (Elected on March 30, 1995)

President - Denice McConnell

Vice President/President Elect – Larry Willett (Larry left Extension on October 13, 1995) (D) Replaced by Jerry Wooley

Secretary – Beverly Sims

Treasurer – Becky Bridges

Board Members – Don Johnson (1998), ???(1998), Nathan McKinney, Kay Dickens, Jimmie Lee Edwards (D) , Nathan Stone

March 8, 1996                       Holiday Inn- Airport, Little Rock 

 1996 (Elected on March 8, 1996)

President – Jerry Wooley

Vice President/President Elect – Ella Geisler

Secretary – Beverly Sims

Treasurer – Ty Stephens

Board Members – Lanny Ashlock (1999), Judy Robison (1999), Michelle James (1998), Steve Hall (1998), Nathan Stone, Kay Dickens

 February 26, 1997        

Lake Hamilton Resort, Hot Springs

1997 (Elected on February 26, 1997)

President – Ella Geisler

Vice President/President Elect – Beverly Sims

Secretary – Darlene Baker

Treasurer – Ty Stephens

Board Members – Rosemary Rodibaugh (1998), Jack Boles (1998), Lanny Ashlock, Judy Robison, Steve Hall, Michelle James

 March 9, 1998                

Extension Service Headquarters, Little Rock

1998 (Elected on March 9, 1998)

President – Beverly Sims

Vice President/President Elect – Jodie Pennington

Secretary – Darlene Baker

Treasurer – Yvonne McCool

Board Members – Phil Tacker (2001), Teresa Booth (2001), Rosemary Rodibaugh, Tony Windham (to replace Jack Boles), Lanny Ashlock, Judy Robison

March 8, 1999              

Extension Service Headquarters, Little Rock

1999 (Elected on March 8, 1999)

President – Jodie Pennington

Vice President/President Elect – Steve Jones

Secretary – Easter Tucker

Treasurer – Yvonne McCool

Board Members – Mark Peterson (2002), Rich Maples (2002), Rosemary Rodibaugh, Tony Windham, Phil Tacker, Gus Lorenz

April 17, 2000

Extension Service Headquarters, Little Rock

2000/2001 (Elected on April 17, 2000)

President – Steve Jones

Vice President/President Elect – Richard Klerk

Secretary – Easter Tucker

Treasurer – Judith Urich

Board Members – Wanda Shelby (2003), Christine Stachowiak (2003), Mark Peterson, Rich Maples, Phil Tacker, Tony Windham

November 6, 2001      

Extension Service Headquarters, Little Rock

2001/2002 (Elected on November 6, 2001)

President – Richard Klerk

Vice President/President Elect – Mark Peterson

Secretary – Renee Perkins

Treasurer – Judith Urich

Board Members – Ed Rhodes (2004), Becky Bridges (2004), Ron Rainey (to replace Rich Maples who is retiring), Christine Stachowiak, Amy Wagnon (to replace Wanda Shelby who is retiring)

June 10, 2002 

Extension Service Headquarters, Little Rock

2002/2003 (Elected on June 10, 2002)

President – Mark Peterson

Vice President/President Elect – John Jennings

Secretary – Renee Perkins

Treasurer – Amy Wagnon

Board Members – Ples Spradley (2005), Ron Rainey (2005), Becky Bridges, Ed Rhodes, Christine Stachowiak, Easter Tucker

December 8, 2003        

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2003/2004 (Elected on December 8, 2003)

President – John Jennings

Vice President/President Elect – Ron Rainey

Secretary – Kim Wiedower

Treasurer – Amy Wagnon

Board Members – Kevin Quinn (2006), Becky McPeake (2006), Renee Perkins (2005), Ples Spradley (2005), Chris Meux (2004), Becky Bridges (2004)

January 24, 2005

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2005 (Elected on January 24, 2005)

President – Ron Rainey

Vice President/President Elect – Chris Meux

Secretary –Kim Wiedower

Treasurer - Kelsey Bailey (left Extension April 5, 2005) Replaced by Stacey McCullough

Board Members – Priscella Thomas, Russ Kennedy, Kevin Quinn, Becky McPeake, Renee Perkins, Ples Spradley

January 30, 2006          

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2006 (Elected on January 30, 2006)

President - Chris Meux

Vice President/President Elect – Becky McPeake

Secretary – Traci Johnston

Treasurer – Stacey McCullough

Board Members – Linda Meeks (2009), Dennis Holzhauser (2009), Priscella Thomas, Russ Kennedy, Ples Spradley, Kevin Quinn

January 29, 2007 

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2007 (Elected on January 29, 2007)

President – Becky McPeake

Vice President/President Elect – Stacey McCullough

Secretary – Traci Johnston

Treasurer – Jackie Yarbrough

Board Members – Karen Ballard (2010), Hunter Hauk (2010), Elizabeth Fortune, Linda Meeks, Dennis Holzhauser, Priscella Thomas, Caroll Guffey

January 28, 2008                

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2008 (Elected on January 28, 2008)

President – Stacey McCullough

Vice President/President Elect – Renee Perkins

Secretary – Rosemary Rodibaugh

Treasurer – Jackie Yarbrough

Board Members – Dennis Holzhauser, Linda Meeks, Karen Ballard, Elizabeth Fortune, Jason Kelley, Brett Barham (D)

January 23, 2009           Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2009 (Elected on January 23, 2009)

President – Renee Perkins

Vice President/President Elect - Karen Ballard

Secretary – Rosemary Rodibaugh

Treasurer – Patricia Maddox

Board Members - Elizabeth Fortune, Terry Griffin, Jason Kelley, Brett Barham (D) , Laura Connerly, John Hopkins

February 22, 2010        

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2010 (Elected on February 22, 2010)

President – Karen Ballard

Vice President/President Elect – Elizabeth Fortune

Secretary - Secretary

Treasurer – Judi Shipps

Board Members - Jason Kelley, Brett Barham (D) , Laura Connerly, John Hopkins, Terry Griffin, Margaret Harris

 January 28, 2011          

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters 

2011 (Elected on January 28, 2011)

President – Brett Barham (Brett died on July 9, 2011, Rich Poling moved up to President)

Vice President/President Elect – Rich Poling/ J.J. Pitman was elected to replace Rich.

Secretary – Katie Holland

Treasurer – Beverly Sims

Board Members - Laura Connerly, John Hopkins, Julie Thompson, Rebecca Simon, Bobby Hall,Maureen Rose

February 3, 2012          

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2012 (Elected on February 3, 2012)

President – Rich Poling

Vice President/President Elect – Mike Daniels

Secretary – Katie Holland

Treasurer – Beverly Sims

Board Members - Julie Thompson, Rebecca Simon, Bobby Hall, Maureen Rose, LaVona Traywick, Steve Vann

February 1, 2013          

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

 2013 (Elected on February 1, 2013)

President – Mike Daniels

Vice President/President Elect – Bobby Hall

Secretary – Katie Holland

Treasurer – Laura Connerly

Board Members - Rebecca Simon, Julie Thompson, Bobby Hall, Maureen Rose, LaVona Traywick, Steve Vann

January 31,  2014

Rooms 1 and 2 State Extension Headquarters

2014 (Elected on January 31, 2014)

President – Bobby Hall

Past President – Mike Daniels

Vice President/President Elect – James Marshall

Secretary – Rebecca Simon

Treasurer – Laura Connerly

Board Members – LaVona Traywick, Shane Gadberry, Mark Russell, Julie Thompson, Jill Williams, Lindsey Sexton

January 30, 2015

Rooms 1 & 2 State Extension Headquarters

2015 (Elected on January 30, 2015)

President - Laura (Connerly) Hendrix

Past President – Bobby Hall

Vice President – Lisa Washburn

Secretary – Rebecca Simon

Treasurer – Kristin Higgins

Board Members – Mark Russell, Julie Thompson, Jill Williams,  Lindsey Sexton, John Hopkins, Lauren Copeland

January 27, 2016

Rooms 1 & 2 State Extension Headquarters

2016 (Elected on January 27, 2016)

 President – Lisa Washburn

 Past President – Laura Hendrix

 Vice President – John Hopkins

 Secretary – Rebecca Simon

 Treasurer – Kristin Higgins

Board Members – Jill Williams, Lindsey Sexton, Brian Helms, Lauren Copeland, Amy Cole, Kyle Cunningham

AACES history links